Extras
The Cacher Rankings feature orders cachers according to various stats such as total finds and the number of countries they have cached in. The rankings only compare cachers who have uploaded their My Finds pocket queries to mygeocachingprofile.com.
The Fizzy (Well Rounded Cacher) Challenge feature allows you to customize the requirements of a Fizzy challenge and then generate an image showing your progress.

My AlphaNumeric Challenges
The AlphaNumeric Cacher Challenge requires that you find caches placed by 36 different cachers whose names start with each number 0 through 9 and each letter A through Z. This feature allows you to customize the requirements of your specific AlphaNumeric Cacher Challenge and then generate an image showing your progress.

The AlphaNumeric Cache Name Challenge requires that you find caches that have names starting with each number 0 through 9 and each letter A through Z. This feature allows you to customize the requirements of your specific AlphaNumeric Cache Name Challenge and then generate an image showing your progress.
Encryption Resources
Unknown or mystery geocaches often use encryption to obscure a set of coordinates or a message. The geocacher must figure out what encryption method is used in the puzzle and then crack the code. This page will collect various encryption resources that can be used to solve these puzzles.

AKA: Caesar's cipher, the shift cipher, Caesar's code, Caesar shift, ROT13 (shift of 13)
Type: Substitution cipher
Description: Each letter in the message is replaced by a letter some fixed number of positions down the alphabet.

Pronunciation: Pronounced "vidjenair"
Type: Substitution cipher
Description: Each letter in the message is replaced by a letter some fixed number of positions down the alphabet. However, there is a different shift number for each letter based on a predetermined key.

Reverse Image Lookup via TinEye
Some puzzle caches present pictures or photos of unknown objects or locations and knowing more about the photos can help solve the challenge. Upload the picture to TinEye and it will scour the web looking for the same image and then tell you what site or sites that image came from. This is often all you'll need to figure out the puzzle. A very helpful and ingenious tool for a very specific type of puzzle cache!


The Groundspeak Geocaching Logo is a registered trademark of Groundspeak, Inc. Any instances throughout this website of Groundspeak logos are used with permission. Use of geocaching.com data is subject to the geocaching.com Terms of Use Agreement located at http://www.geocaching.com/about/termsofuse.aspx. Groundspeak Pocket Query uploads permitted under Data License Agreement with Groundspeak Inc.
View our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Contact Us | Delete Account | Change Password |